Privacy Policy

icon

1. INTRODUCTION

1.1 The domain name www.healthcred.co.in (“Website”) is owned by Vidyasoh Healthcare Tech Service Private Limited, a company incorporated under the laws of India, having its registered office at 4/24-NEW-1/357 SHRI RAM NAGAR SHAHDARA North East DL 110032 IN (hereinafter referred to as "HealthCred”, “We” or “Us” which expression shall, unless it be repugnant to the context or meaning thereof, be deemed to include its successors, affiliates, and permitted assigns).

1.2 The Website is an online portal run by HealthCred. We place our highest value on your trust and put top priority on protecting your Personal Information and this privacy policy explains how we will collect, use, share and process Personal Information in relation to our services.

1.3 By accepting this Policy, you understand and agree to the collection, use, sharing and processing of Personal Information as described herein. If you provide us with Personal Information about someone else, you confirm that they are aware that you have provided their information and that they consent to our use of their information according to our Policy. Our Policy applies to all the visitors, users and others who access our Website.

2. SCOPE

2.1 This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) is an electronic record in the form of an electronic contract formed under the applicable law. This Policy does not require any physical, electronic or digital signature. This Policy is a legally binding document between you and HealthCred. We collect and process your personal and third-party data carefully, only for the purposes described in this Policy and only to the extent necessary as defined herein and within the scope of the applicable legal regulations. This Policy seeks to ensure that any personal information or third-party information handled by HealthCred is managed in a way that is ethical, compliant and adheres to best industry practices.

2.2 Please read the terms and conditions of this Policy carefully, before accessing or using this Website. By accessing or using the Website including its services, you agree to the terms of this Policy. If you are accepting this Policy on behalf of another person or company or other legal entity, you represent and warrant that you have full authority to bind such person, company or legal entity to these terms.

2.3 Our Policy describes the types of information we collect, why and how we use the information, with whom we share it, and the choices you can make about our use of the information. We also describe the measures we take to protect the security of the information and how you can contact us about our privacy practices.

2.4 This Policy describes HealthCred’s current data protection policies and practices and may be amended/updated from time to time. Any changes to this Policy will become effective upon posting of the revised Policy on the Website. We suggest that you regularly check this Policy to apprise yourself of any updates. Your continued use of Website or provision of data or information thereafter will imply your unconditional acceptance of such updates to this Policy.

3. CONSENT

3.1 By mere use of the Website, you expressly consent to HealthCred’s use and disclosure of your Personal Information (as defined below) and third-party information in accordance with this Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this Policy, please do not use this Website. This Policy shall be deemed to be incorporated into the terms of use of the Website and shall be read in addition to the terms of use.

3.2 In order to avail any services on the Website, you may be using third-party information. You hereby explicitly agree that you have obtained explicit written authorization and consent by way of affixing the signature, digital or physical, from all such subjects/individuals whose information you verify/provide data against in the format required by the applicable laws in force, from time to time and store the same in its custody basis such laws. You hereby represent and warrant that HealthCred shall not be held responsible, liable or accountable in any manner or to any extent whatsoever, for your failure to perform obligations under this Clause.

4. TYPES OF INFORMATION

4.1 “Personal Information” is defined as any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available with a body corporate, is capable of identifying such person.

4.2 Personal Information: Personal Information means any information that may be used to identify an individual, including, but not limited to, the first and last names, physical address, telephone number, date of birth, age, gender, e-mail address, or any other contact information, educational qualifications, professional qualifications including past or current employer information, skill sets, project details, designations and any financial information including bank account details, credit/debit card details or such other payment information. Further, HealthCred may also require you to provide certain user verification information such as your permanent account number, unique identification number, copy of your driving license and passport. We limit our collection of Personal Information to that which is necessary for its intended purpose.

4.3 Business Information: Business Information means any information that may be used to identify an individual’s business, including but not limited to the name and address of the entity, date of incorporation, e-mail address of the entity, contact information of the registered office, company identification number (CIN), financial information including bank account details, PAN details, names of the directors and such other information (hereinafter referred to as “Business Information”).

4.4 Non-Personal Information: Non-personal Information means information that does not specifically identify an individual or business, but includes information from you, such as your browser type, the URL of the previous websites you visited, your Internet Service Provider (ISP), operating system and your Internet Protocol (IP) address. HealthCred may gather any Non-Personal Information regarding how many people visit this website, the pages they visit, their IP address, and the type of browser they used while visiting the Website (“hereinafter referred to as “Non-Personal Information”). HealthCred may also collect Non- Personal Information that you voluntarily provide, such as information included in response to a questionnaire or a survey conducted by HealthCred.

4.5 Personal Information, Business Information, Non-Personal Information and third- party information hereinafter shall be referred to as “Information”.

5. COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

5.1 HealthCred may collect information from you when you (i) register on the Website; (ii) update or change personal details in your account; (iii) use the Website for any of the services being offered thereon; (iv) participate in campaigns conducted by HealthCred on the Website (if any); and (v) download or update software.

5.2 HealthCred and its business partners may use cookies to monitor the Website usage including, without limitation, to provide useful features to simplify your experience when you return to the Website, like remembering your login id, Personal Information and third-party information and to deliver relevant content based on your preferences, usage patterns and location.

5.3 HealthCred may also collect Non-Personal Information based on your browsing activity and in relation to your use or access to the Website like your browser type, your Internet Protocol address, your Operating System, your prior search results etc., which may or may not be publically accessible.

5.4 Information collected by HealthCred from a particular browser or device may be used with another computer or device that is linked to the browser or device on which such information was collected.

6. USE OF INFORMATION

6.1 HealthCred may use the Information you provide to fulfil your requests for our products, programs, and services, to respond to your inquiries about our offerings, and to offer you other products, programs or services that we believe may be of interest to you.

6.2 We use the Information about others to enable us to procure information about them. From time to time, we also may use this information to offer our products, programs, or services to them.

6.3 We may use the Information to monitor your use of the services and may review and analyse the Information provided by you to provide you with customized service.

6.4 We may use your Non-Personal Information for internal business purposes, such as data analysis, research, developing new products, enhancing and improving existing products and services and in identifying usage trends.

7. INFORMATION SHARING

7.1 HealthCred does not rent, sell, or share Information with other people or with other non-affiliated entities, except with your consent, to provide services you have requested for or under the following circumstances:

7.1.1 HealthCred may engage third party vendors and/or contractors to perform certain support services, who may have limited access to Information.

7.1.2 In order to process your transactions, HealthCred may direct you to a payment gateway service provider of its own choice, which may have access to the Personal Information provided by you while making such payment.

7.1.3 HealthCred may share Information with Government authorities in response to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process; to establish or exercise legal rights; to defend against legal claims; or as otherwise required by law. This may be done in response to a law enforcement agency's request.

8. COOKIES

To enhance your experience with our sites, many of our web pages use "cookies." Cookies are text files we place in your computer's browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your e-mail address or other personally identifiable information unless you choose to provide this information to us by, for example, registering at one of our sites. However, once you choose to furnish the site with personally identifiable information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie. We use cookies to understand site usage and to improve the content and offerings on our sites. For example, we may use cookies to personalize your experience on our web pages (e.g., to recognize you by name when you return to our site), save your password in password-protected areas, and enable you to use shopping carts on our Website. We also may use cookies to offer you products, programs, or services.

9. THIRD PARTY SERVICE PROVIDERS & SOCIAL MEDIA WEBSITES

HealthCred may engage third party vendors and/or contractors to perform certain support services for HealthCred, including, without limitation, software maintenance services, advertising and marketing services, web hosting services and such other related services which are required by HealthCred to provide its services efficiently. These third parties may have limited access to Information. If they do, this limited access is provided so that they may perform these tasks for HealthCred and they are not authorized by HealthCred to otherwise use or disclose Information, except to the extent required by law. HealthCred does not make any representations concerning the privacy practices or policies or terms of use of such websites, nor does it control or guarantee the accuracy, integrity, or quality of the information, data, text, software, music, sound, photographs, graphics, videos, messages or other materials available on such websites. The inclusion or exclusion does not imply any endorsement by HealthCred of the website, the website's provider, or the information on such website.

10. DISCLOSURE TO ACQUIRERS

HealthCred may disclose and/or transfer Information to an acquirer, assignee or other successor entity in connection with a sale, merger, or reorganization of all or substantially all of the equity, business or assets of HealthCred.

11. PROTECTION OF INFORMATION

11.1 HealthCred has taken adequate measures to protect the security of Information and to ensure that your choices for its intended use are honoured. HealthCred takes robust precautions to protect your data from loss, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

11.2 HealthCred considers the confidentiality and security of your information to be of utmost importance. It, therefore, uses industry standards, and physical, technical and administrative security measures to keep Information confidential and secure and HealthCred will not share your Information with third parties, except as otherwise provided in this Policy. Please be advised, however, that while we strive to protect Information and privacy, we cannot guarantee or warranty its absolute security when Information is transmitted over the internet to the Website. We will annually evaluate this necessity considering your privacy and our relationship while keeping the applicable legislation in mind. Non-Personal Information will be retained indefinitely

12. MINOR

We do not intend to attract anyone under the relevant age of consent to enter into binding legal contracts under the laws of their respective jurisdictions. HealthCred does not intentionally or knowingly collect Personal Information through the Website from anyone under that age. We encourage parents and guardians to be involved in the online activities of a minor to ensure that no personal information is collected from a minor without their prior consent.

13. LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

13.1 HealthCred shall not be liable to you for any loss of profit, production, anticipated savings, goodwill or business opportunities or any type of direct or indirect, incidental, economic, compensatory, punitive, exemplary or consequential losses arising out of performance or non-performance of its obligations under these Terms.

13.2 At any point of time, HealthCred’s liability for any loss arising from a particular transaction carried out by you on the Website shall not exceed the fees paid by you for that particular transaction.

14. OPT-OUT

You have the option to 'opt-out' of all HealthCred’s newsletters and other general email marketing communications by way of links provided at the bottom of each mailer. We respect your privacy and in the event that you choose to not receive such mailers, it shall take all adequate steps to remove you from such lists. However, you will not be able to opt out of receiving administrative messages, customer service responses or other transactional communications.

15. CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We reserve the right to update, change or modify this Policy at any time. The Policy shall come to effect from the date of such update, change or modification.

16. GRIEVANCE OFFICER

In accordance with the Information Technology Act, 2000 and Rules made thereunder, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Name : Mr. Shrey Jain
Address : 4/24-NEW-1/357 SHRI RAM NAGAR SHAHDARA North East DL 110032 IN
Email ID : care@healthcred.co.in

17. HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have additional questions or concerns about this Policy or want to make any request or suggestions regarding certain Personal Information, please contact Us at care@healthcred.co.in

Connect with your
Future Financing Partners today!

logo
Copyright © 2023 HealthCred
IMPORTANT DISCLOSURE

HealthCred is a trademark of Vidyasoh Healthcare Tech Service Private Limited, Restrictions apply, See Terms of Service for more detail. HealthCred reserves the right to modify or discontinue its products or offerings at any time and without notice. All product names, logos, and brands are property of their respective owners. All company, product and service marks used in this website are for identification purposes only. Use of these names, logos, and brands does not imply endorsement. HealthCred.co.in is a website operated by HealthCred. By accessing this site and any pages thereof, you agree to be bound by its Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. HealthCred is a Fintech platform and Finance facilitator; connecting financiers & investors to new economy businesses. HealthCred is not a Non-Banking Financial Institution and is not regulated by NBFC regulations. All funding related activities referenced on this site are separately managed by NBFCs, Banks and Funding partners.